Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Airtable vs ClearVoice

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Airtable scores 4.3 out of 5 and ClearVoice scores 2.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAirtableBest-in-ClassClearVoiceLimited
Overall score4.3— higher score for Airtable2.5
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Airtable3.8
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Airtable1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.9— higher score for Airtable2.8
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier available; Team plan at $20/seat/mo, Business plan at $45/seat/mo (billed annually), and custom Enterprise Scale pricing.Custom pricing for Enterprise; historical self-service tiers ranged from $49 to $99/user per month plus content costs.

Airtable

  • Multiple views — Calendar, Kanban, and Grid
  • Social media calendar template
  • Automates content creation and campaign execution to drive sales and improve brand loyalty
  • It could be improved with a more detailed calendar view to display information per record
Full Airtable review
Visit Airtable

ClearVoice

  • End-to-end content production
  • Content marketing strategy combining search engine data, competitor research, and content audit
  • Content distribution services amplify best content across the web
  • Could do better with expanding integrations with third-party analytics tools
Full ClearVoice review
Visit ClearVoice

Common questions

Is Airtable or ClearVoice better?

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Airtable scores 4.3/5 and ClearVoice scores 2.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Airtable or ClearVoice?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Airtable scores 3.9/5 and ClearVoice scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one