Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Airtable vs CoSchedule

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Airtable scores 4.3 out of 5 and CoSchedule scores 2.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAirtableBest-in-ClassCoScheduleMarginal Fit
Overall score4.3— higher score for Airtable2.8
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Airtable3.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Airtable1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.94.3— higher score for CoSchedule
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier available; Team plan at $20/seat/mo, Business plan at $45/seat/mo (billed annually), and custom Enterprise Scale pricing.Free Forever plan available; Social Calendar starts at $19/user/mo (billed annually); Marketing Suite and Enterprise plans require custom quotes.

Airtable

  • Multiple views — Calendar, Kanban, and Grid
  • Social media calendar template
  • Automates content creation and campaign execution to drive sales and improve brand loyalty
  • It could be improved with a more detailed calendar view to display information per record
Full Airtable review
Visit Airtable

CoSchedule

  • Unified marketing calendar
  • Easy tracking
  • Collaborate and organize all marketing in one place
  • Could do better with deeper integration options for third-party analytics tools
Full CoSchedule review
Visit CoSchedule

Common questions

Is Airtable or CoSchedule better?

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Airtable scores 4.3/5 and CoSchedule scores 2.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Airtable or CoSchedule?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Airtable scores 3.9/5 and CoSchedule scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective