Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Airtable vs Google Docs / Sheets

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Airtable scores 4.3 out of 5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAirtableBest-in-ClassGoogle Docs / SheetsLimited
Overall score4.3— higher score for Airtable2.4
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Airtable2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Airtable1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.94.8— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier available; Team plan at $20/seat/mo, Business plan at $45/seat/mo (billed annually), and custom Enterprise Scale pricing.Free for individuals; Google Workspace business plans range from $7 to $28 per user/month on annual commitments.

Airtable

  • Multiple views — Calendar, Kanban, and Grid
  • Social media calendar template
  • Automates content creation and campaign execution to drive sales and improve brand loyalty
  • It could be improved with a more detailed calendar view to display information per record
Full Airtable review
Visit Airtable

Google Docs / Sheets

  • Cross-file referencing
  • Integrated AI assistance with Gemini
  • Free templates and building blocks for a professional look
  • Could do better with offline functionality
Full Google Docs / Sheets review
Visit Google Docs / Sheets

Common questions

Is Airtable or Google Docs / Sheets better?

Airtable scores higher overall (4.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Airtable scores 4.3/5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Airtable or Google Docs / Sheets?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Airtable scores 3.9/5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 4.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read