Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Bot & AI Crawler Analytics for Publishers

Akamai Bot Manager vs Screpy

Akamai Bot Manager scores higher overall (2.2 vs 2.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Akamai Bot Manager scores 2.2 out of 5 and Screpy scores 2.0 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAkamai Bot ManagerLimitedScrepyLimited
Overall score2.2— higher score for Akamai Bot Manager2.0
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Akamai Bot Manager2.2
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.54.1— higher score for Screpy
Best forEnterpriseSmall
PricingEnterprise pricing on request.Tiered subscription pricing, published on site.

Akamai Bot Manager

  • Runs on an edge platform many large publishers already use
  • Fine-grained control with detailed bot intelligence
  • Heavyweight for small and mid-market publishers
  • Analytics are technical rather than editorial-facing
Full Akamai Bot Manager review
Visit Akamai Bot Manager

Screpy

  • Accessible price point for smaller publishers
  • Combines bot monitoring with wider SEO reporting
  • Shallow compared with dedicated bot analytics platforms
  • No enforcement, control or licensing capability
Full Screpy review
Visit Screpy

Common questions

Is Akamai Bot Manager or Screpy better?

Akamai Bot Manager scores higher overall (2.2 vs 2.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Akamai Bot Manager scores 2.2/5 and Screpy scores 2.0/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Akamai Bot Manager or Screpy?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Akamai Bot Manager scores 1.5/5 and Screpy scores 4.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one