Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

AlphaMetricx vs Mint

AlphaMetricx scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

AlphaMetricx scores 3.1 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAlphaMetricxMarginal FitMintLimited
Overall score3.1— higher score for AlphaMetricx2.3
Capability45% of composite3.6— higher score for AlphaMetricx3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for AlphaMetricx1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.53.6— higher score for Mint
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingSubscription-based model billed annually; requires a minimum of 5 users. Specific pricing is custom and available via a live demo or free trial request.From around $39/month

AlphaMetricx

  • Actionable insights: goes past "what happened" to explain "why it happened" through Insights Layer and PR Impact Score
  • High degree of customization: unlimited, completely customized dashboards and newsletters
  • Strong AI integration reduces the time and expertise needed to find deep insights
  • Potential learning curve: Boolean query tuning and advanced dashboard setup can take time for non-analyst users
  • Custom pricing model; lack of open, flat pricing can be a difficulty for small or mid-size teams
  • Limited third-party integration with major CRM, BI, or marketing automation systems
Full AlphaMetricx review
Visit AlphaMetricx

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is AlphaMetricx or Mint better?

AlphaMetricx scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. AlphaMetricx scores 3.1/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, AlphaMetricx or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — AlphaMetricx scores 1.5/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read