Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Amazon Associates vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Amazon Associates scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Amazon Associates scores 4.0 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAmazon AssociatesStrong ChoicePartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score4.0— higher score for Amazon Associates2.4
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for Amazon Associates3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Amazon Associates1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.2— higher score for Amazon Associates3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree to join; performance-based commission model with rates typically between 1% and 20% depending on product category.Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Amazon Associates

  • Diverse product range to promote to your audience
  • Access to Amazon's advertising features and tools
  • Insights into your visitors' behaviors, interests, and buying habits
  • Could offer faster payouts like other affiliate platforms
  • Their affiliate cookie lasts for only 24 hours, which may reduce the payouts from your affiliate marketing efforts
Full Amazon Associates review
Visit Amazon Associates

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Amazon Associates or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Amazon Associates scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Amazon Associates scores 4.0/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Amazon Associates or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Amazon Associates scores 4.2/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic