Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Arc XP vs RebelMouse

Arc XP scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Arc XP scores 4.1 out of 5 and RebelMouse scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionArc XPStrong ChoiceRebelMouseStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Arc XP3.9
Capability45% of composite4.6— higher score for Arc XP3.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.82.2— higher score for RebelMouse
Best forEnterpriseEnterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; typically starts at approximately $10,000 per month based on usage, scale, and specific modular features selected.Custom enterprise pricing based on traffic and feature requirements; no public self-serve pricing tiers available.

Arc XP

  • Strong editorial governance
  • Smart Content Intelligence allows real-time recommendations on content discovery
  • Seamless video and calendar-based content management
  • Setting up comes with a slight learning curve
  • High licensing cost
Full Arc XP review
Visit Arc XP

RebelMouse

  • Impressive homepage programming tools for enhanced engagement
  • Agile front-page management
  • Advanced recirculation & social engine
  • Less structured editorial governance
  • Requires tuning for personalization
Full RebelMouse review
Visit RebelMouse

Common questions

Is Arc XP or RebelMouse better?

Arc XP scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Arc XP scores 4.1/5 and RebelMouse scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Arc XP or RebelMouse?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Arc XP scores 1.8/5 and RebelMouse scores 2.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one