Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Asana vs Bynder Content Workflow

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Asana scores 4.0 out of 5 and Bynder Content Workflow scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAsanaStrong ChoiceBynder Content WorkflowLimited
Overall score4.0— higher score for Asana2.4
Capability45% of composite4.14.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Asana1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Asana1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree Personal tier (up to 2 users); Starter from $10.99/user/month; Advanced from $24.99/user/month (annual billing). Enterprise and AI add-ons require custom quotes.Custom enterprise pricing; specific quotes require consultation with the Bynder sales team.

Asana

  • Customizable workflow with features like custom fields, subtasks, and calendar views
  • Free version available
  • 80% usage rate by Fortune 100 companies
  • Could do better with built-in content performance analytics
Full Asana review
Visit Asana

Bynder Content Workflow

  • Allows teams to create tailored workflows with defined steps
  • AI Assists for generating, editing, translating, and polishing drafts
  • Automated approval process reduces admin tasks
  • Could do better with improving the annotation tools
Full Bynder Content Workflow review
Visit Bynder Content Workflow

Common questions

Is Asana or Bynder Content Workflow better?

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Asana scores 4.0/5 and Bynder Content Workflow scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Asana or Bynder Content Workflow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Asana scores 3.5/5 and Bynder Content Workflow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one