Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Asana vs CoSchedule

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Asana scores 4.0 out of 5 and CoSchedule scores 2.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAsanaStrong ChoiceCoScheduleMarginal Fit
Overall score4.0— higher score for Asana2.8
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Asana3.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Asana1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.54.3— higher score for CoSchedule
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree Personal tier (up to 2 users); Starter from $10.99/user/month; Advanced from $24.99/user/month (annual billing). Enterprise and AI add-ons require custom quotes.Free Forever plan available; Social Calendar starts at $19/user/mo (billed annually); Marketing Suite and Enterprise plans require custom quotes.

Asana

  • Customizable workflow with features like custom fields, subtasks, and calendar views
  • Free version available
  • 80% usage rate by Fortune 100 companies
  • Could do better with built-in content performance analytics
Full Asana review
Visit Asana

CoSchedule

  • Unified marketing calendar
  • Easy tracking
  • Collaborate and organize all marketing in one place
  • Could do better with deeper integration options for third-party analytics tools
Full CoSchedule review
Visit CoSchedule

Common questions

Is Asana or CoSchedule better?

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Asana scores 4.0/5 and CoSchedule scores 2.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Asana or CoSchedule?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Asana scores 3.5/5 and CoSchedule scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read