Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Asana vs Google Docs / Sheets

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Asana scores 4.0 out of 5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAsanaStrong ChoiceGoogle Docs / SheetsLimited
Overall score4.0— higher score for Asana2.4
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Asana2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Asana1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.54.8— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree Personal tier (up to 2 users); Starter from $10.99/user/month; Advanced from $24.99/user/month (annual billing). Enterprise and AI add-ons require custom quotes.Free for individuals; Google Workspace business plans range from $7 to $28 per user/month on annual commitments.

Asana

  • Customizable workflow with features like custom fields, subtasks, and calendar views
  • Free version available
  • 80% usage rate by Fortune 100 companies
  • Could do better with built-in content performance analytics
Full Asana review
Visit Asana

Google Docs / Sheets

  • Cross-file referencing
  • Integrated AI assistance with Gemini
  • Free templates and building blocks for a professional look
  • Could do better with offline functionality
Full Google Docs / Sheets review
Visit Google Docs / Sheets

Common questions

Is Asana or Google Docs / Sheets better?

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Asana scores 4.0/5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Asana or Google Docs / Sheets?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Asana scores 3.5/5 and Google Docs / Sheets scores 4.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective