Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Awin vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Awin scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Awin scores 3.7 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAwinFair FitPartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score3.7— higher score for Awin2.4
Capability45% of composite4.3— higher score for Awin3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for Awin1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.8— higher score for Awin3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingSubscription-based tiers: Awin Access at $29/mo, Awin Accelerate at $149/mo, and Awin Advanced with custom pricing.Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Awin

  • It has a clean and user-friendly interface. You can easily find products and campaigns, and create trackable referral links or images
  • Track your affiliate marketing earnings, including sales and order value. All users converted from your page are tracked back to you and recorded within your dashboard, ensuring accurate commission evaluation
  • With accelerated payments, you get rewards when customers purchase through your link
  • Could provide faster responses to improve support
Full Awin review
Visit Awin

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Awin or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Awin scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Awin scores 3.7/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Awin or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Awin scores 3.8/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.