Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

BlueToad vs DCatalog

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 2.7), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

BlueToad scores 4.1 out of 5 and DCatalog scores 2.7 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBlueToadStrong ChoiceDCatalogLimited
Overall score4.1— higher score for BlueToad2.7
Capability45% of composite4.03.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for BlueToad1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.23.4— higher score for DCatalog
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom pricing; historically based on a per-page model (approx. $5-$8 per page) plus platform licensing fees.Paid plans start at $29/mo (Select) and $49/mo (Elite), with custom pricing for Enterprise; includes a 7-day free trial.

BlueToad

  • User-friendly platform
  • Advanced analytics and tracking tools
  • Drag-and-drop content creation without needing a PDF
  • Doesn't offer as many customization options as some other platforms
Full BlueToad review
Visit BlueToad

DCatalog

  • User-friendly editing interface
  • Social media integration
  • Comprehensive reading experience
  • Requires some technical expertise to set up and use effectively
  • No free trial
  • May not suit publishers looking for extensive customization options
Full DCatalog review
Visit DCatalog

Common questions

Is BlueToad or DCatalog better?

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 2.7), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. BlueToad scores 4.1/5 and DCatalog scores 2.7/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, BlueToad or DCatalog?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — BlueToad scores 3.2/5 and DCatalog scores 3.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective