Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

BlueToad vs MagLoft

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

BlueToad scores 4.1 out of 5 and MagLoft scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBlueToadStrong ChoiceMagLoftStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for BlueToad3.9
Capability45% of composite4.0— higher score for BlueToad3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.23.8— higher score for MagLoft
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom pricing; historically based on a per-page model (approx. $5-$8 per page) plus platform licensing fees.Paid plans starting at $199/month for the Starter tier (PWA), $499/month for Professional (Native Apps + Apple News), and custom enterprise pricing via Tech Studio.

BlueToad

  • User-friendly platform
  • Advanced analytics and tracking tools
  • Drag-and-drop content creation without needing a PDF
  • Doesn't offer as many customization options as some other platforms
Full BlueToad review
Visit BlueToad

MagLoft

  • Simple interface for PDF-to-interactive-content conversion
  • Customized design apps for iOS, Android, and desktop
  • Built-in payment gateway and CRM
  • No support for PayPal
Full MagLoft review
Visit MagLoft

Common questions

Is BlueToad or MagLoft better?

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. BlueToad scores 4.1/5 and MagLoft scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, BlueToad or MagLoft?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — BlueToad scores 3.2/5 and MagLoft scores 3.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read