Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Dataminr vs Mint

Dataminr scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Dataminr scores 3.7 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionDataminrFair FitMintLimited
Overall score3.7— higher score for Dataminr2.3
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Dataminr3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Dataminr1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.53.6— higher score for Mint
Best forEnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing only; reports indicate annual contracts typically range from $20,000 for small teams to $100,000+ for global organizations.From around $39/month

Dataminr

  • Intuitive interface, facilitating efficient navigation and utilization
  • Enhances operational efficiency by providing timely alerts
  • Aids in effective incident management by offering crucial real-time information
  • Challenges during the initial setup process, indicating a need for improved onboarding
  • Limited customization options, potentially restricting users from tailoring the system to specific needs
  • New users might require time to become proficient with its features
Full Dataminr review
Visit Dataminr

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is Dataminr or Mint better?

Dataminr scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Dataminr scores 3.7/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Dataminr or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Dataminr scores 2.5/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective