Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Transcription Software

Fireflies vs Speak

Fireflies scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Fireflies scores 2.6 out of 5 and Speak scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFirefliesLimitedSpeakLimited
Overall score2.6— higher score for Fireflies2.4
Capability45% of composite3.43.3
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.5— higher score for Speak
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.5— higher score for Fireflies2.2
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree tier available; Pro plan at $10/user/mo, Business plan at $19/user/mo (billed annually), and Enterprise at $39/user/mo.Free trial available; Individual plan starts at $15/month, Team plan at $50/month, plus pay-as-you-go options.

Fireflies

  • Specialized in business meeting transcription
  • AI search feature for specific words and topic filtering
  • Conversation Intelligence with post-meeting notes, talk time, and sentiment analysis
  • Only 7 languages supported — less than many competitors
  • Post-meeting notes feature locked behind Business tier ($29/month)
  • Free tier has limited transcription
Full Fireflies review
Visit Fireflies

Speak

  • In-depth sentiment analysis and data visualization beyond standard transcription
  • Amazon reviews analysis and competitor analysis for market research
  • 95% accuracy with fast half-audio-length turn-around
  • One of the most expensive options — Premium at $585/month for only 10 hours
  • Only 2 fully supported languages (English and French) — 4 more in beta
  • Starter tier at $10/month only provides access to pay-as-you-go (transcription costs extra)
Full Speak review
Visit Speak

Common questions

Is Fireflies or Speak better?

Fireflies scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Fireflies scores 2.6/5 and Speak scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Fireflies or Speak?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Fireflies scores 4.5/5 and Speak scores 2.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read