Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

FlipHTML5 vs Publitas

FlipHTML5 scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

FlipHTML5 scores 3.1 out of 5 and Publitas scores 2.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFlipHTML5Marginal FitPublitasMarginal Fit
Overall score3.1— higher score for FlipHTML52.9
Capability45% of composite3.33.7— higher score for Publitas
Publisher fit40% of composite2.5— higher score for FlipHTML51.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.2— higher score for FlipHTML54.1
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier available with watermarks; paid plans include Professional at $15/mo, Platinum at $35/mo, and Enterprise at $99/mo (billed monthly).Free 14-day trial available; Paid plans start at approximately $29/month for Silver, $99/month for Gold, and custom Enterprise pricing.

FlipHTML5

  • Easy flipbook sharing features across various social platforms
  • Data visualization across key statistics such as page visits, reads and shares
  • Inability to import audio and video files directly into publications
  • Higher pricing plans may not be cost-effective for small businesses or individuals
Full FlipHTML5 review
Visit FlipHTML5

Publitas

  • Shoppable product integration — links products directly to e-commerce
  • Fast PDF-to-digital conversion with good page performance
  • Multi-language and multi-brand management for larger media groups
  • Best suited to product/catalogue publishing — less ideal for news or editorial content
  • Limited storytelling capability vs Shorthand or Ceros
  • Analytics less sophisticated than dedicated analytics platforms
Full Publitas review
Visit Publitas

Common questions

Is FlipHTML5 or Publitas better?

FlipHTML5 scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. FlipHTML5 scores 3.1/5 and Publitas scores 2.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, FlipHTML5 or Publitas?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — FlipHTML5 scores 4.2/5 and Publitas scores 4.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one