Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

Flipsnack vs Readz

Flipsnack and Readz score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality.

Flipsnack scores 3.0 out of 5 and Readz scores 3.1 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFlipsnackMarginal FitReadzMarginal Fit
Overall score3.03.1
Capability45% of composite3.3— higher score for Flipsnack3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite2.03.0— higher score for Readz
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.5— higher score for Flipsnack3.3
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree tier available (3 flipbooks); paid plans start from $14/mo for Starter, $38/mo for Professional, and $79/mo for Business (billed annually). Monthly plans start at $35/mo.Pro plan starts at $150/mo; Studio plan for teams is $300/mo; Enterprise is custom. Optional add-ons include InDesign import ($150/mo) and paywalls ($250/mo).

Flipsnack

  • Automated tools to instantly turn a PDF file into a digital magazine
  • Large library of templates
  • User interface can be somewhat confusing for beginners
  • Customer support can be slow to respond at times
Full Flipsnack review
Visit Flipsnack

Readz

  • Enhanced analytics and reporting
  • Advanced SEO tools
  • Two platform options: Readz Publishers (PDF-to-flipbook) and Readz Studio (content creation from scratch)
  • Limited design customization options may not meet all users' needs
  • Lack of integration with certain third-party tools
Full Readz review
Visit Readz

Common questions

Is Flipsnack or Readz better?

Flipsnack and Readz score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality. Flipsnack scores 3.0/5 and Readz scores 3.1/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Flipsnack or Readz?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Flipsnack scores 4.5/5 and Readz scores 3.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective