Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Glide (Publishing Platform) vs Livingdocs

Glide (Publishing Platform) scores higher overall (4.2 vs 4.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Glide (Publishing Platform) scores 4.2 out of 5 and Livingdocs scores 4.0 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGlide (Publishing Platform)Best-in-ClassLivingdocsStrong Choice
Overall score4.2— higher score for Glide (Publishing Platform)4.0
Capability45% of composite4.4— higher score for Glide (Publishing Platform)4.2
Publisher fit40% of composite4.55.0— higher score for Livingdocs
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.5— higher score for Glide (Publishing Platform)1.0
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseEnterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on a monthly license plus pass-through hosting costs; no standard public price list.Custom enterprise pricing based on volume and required modules; typically requires a demo and direct consultation for quotes.

Glide (Publishing Platform)

  • Purpose-built for media, sports, and entertainment publishers with deep editorial workflows
  • MACH architecture enables rapid multi-channel content delivery at scale
  • AI-enhanced content generation and SEO automation built-in
  • Custom enterprise pricing lacks transparency for smaller publishers
  • Requires comprehensive onboarding and alignment of editorial processes
  • May be over-engineered for very small or simple publishing operations
Full Glide (Publishing Platform) review

Livingdocs

  • Excellent editorial experience with low friction for content teams
  • A high degree of layout and design flexibility
  • Fast and intuitive drag-and-drop editor
  • More extensive customizations require developer resources
  • Higher cost point than entry-level CMS platforms
  • Can be complex to set up without technical expertise
Full Livingdocs review
Visit Livingdocs

Common questions

Is Glide (Publishing Platform) or Livingdocs better?

Glide (Publishing Platform) scores higher overall (4.2 vs 4.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Glide (Publishing Platform) scores 4.2/5 and Livingdocs scores 4.0/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Glide (Publishing Platform) or Livingdocs?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Glide (Publishing Platform) scores 2.5/5 and Livingdocs scores 1.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective