Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Google AdX (via GAM) vs PubMatic

Google AdX (via GAM) scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Google AdX (via GAM) scores 4.0 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGoogle AdX (via GAM)Strong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.0— higher score for Google AdX (via GAM)3.8
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Google AdX (via GAM)3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.22.3
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree 'Small Business' tier available for up to 90-200 million monthly impressions; Ad Manager 360 requires custom enterprise pricing.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Google AdX (via GAM)

  • Access to premium advertiser demand typically offering significantly higher CPMs
  • Publishers utilizing AdX's dynamic flooring, Google Open Bidding, and preferred deals can expect 20-50% revenue increases
  • Seamless integration within Google Ad Manager allows unified management of direct sales and programmatic inventory
  • Requires an existing Google Ad Manager account and technical expertise to manage complex header bidding configurations effectively
  • Significantly more challenging and complex to manage and optimize
  • Access through third-party MCM partners typically costs 10-20% of monthly AdX revenue
Full Google AdX (via GAM) review
Visit Google AdX (via GAM)

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Google AdX (via GAM) or PubMatic better?

Google AdX (via GAM) scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Google AdX (via GAM) scores 4.0/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Google AdX (via GAM) or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Google AdX (via GAM) scores 2.2/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective