Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Google Docs / Sheets vs MultiCollab

MultiCollab scores higher overall (3.5 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4 out of 5 and MultiCollab scores 3.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGoogle Docs / SheetsLimitedMultiCollabFair Fit
Overall score2.43.5— higher score for MultiCollab
Capability45% of composite2.9— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets2.6
Publisher fit40% of composite1.04.5— higher score for MultiCollab
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.8— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets3.5
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree for individuals; Google Workspace business plans range from $7 to $28 per user/month on annual commitments.Free version available; paid Lite plan starts at $249/year, with Pro plans at $599/year.

Google Docs / Sheets

  • Cross-file referencing
  • Integrated AI assistance with Gemini
  • Free templates and building blocks for a professional look
  • Could do better with offline functionality
Full Google Docs / Sheets review
Visit Google Docs / Sheets

MultiCollab

  • Real-time co-editing within WordPress block editor
  • Inline comments and suggestions similar to Google Docs
  • No external tool required for editorial collaboration
  • WordPress-only
  • Not a full editorial calendar — collaboration only, no scheduling
  • Requires WordPress Block Editor (Gutenberg)
Full MultiCollab review
Visit MultiCollab

Common questions

Is Google Docs / Sheets or MultiCollab better?

MultiCollab scores higher overall (3.5 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4/5 and MultiCollab scores 3.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Google Docs / Sheets or MultiCollab?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Google Docs / Sheets scores 4.8/5 and MultiCollab scores 3.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read