Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Google Trends vs Mint

Google Trends scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Google Trends scores 2.7 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGoogle TrendsLimitedMintLimited
Overall score2.7— higher score for Google Trends2.3
Capability45% of composite2.63.0— higher score for Mint
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for Google Trends1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.9— higher score for Google Trends3.6
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree to use; the standard web interface and search interest data are available at no cost.From around $39/month

Google Trends

  • Intuitive interface, accessible for individuals with varying levels of technical expertise
  • Beneficial for identifying trending keywords and aiding content creation and SEO strategies
  • Assists content creators in developing relevant and timely material
  • Data provided is not detailed enough for in-depth analysis
  • May not offer explanations for sudden spikes or drops in search patterns, requiring independent interpretation
Full Google Trends review
Visit Google Trends

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is Google Trends or Mint better?

Google Trends scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Google Trends scores 2.7/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Google Trends or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Google Trends scores 4.9/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read