Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Impact vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Impact scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Impact scores 3.7 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionImpactFair FitPartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score3.7— higher score for Impact2.4
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Impact3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for Impact1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.53.0— higher score for PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingStarter tier at $30/mo (or 3% of revenue); Essential from ~$500/mo; Pro from ~$2,500/mo; Enterprise custom plans start at $50,000+/yr. A 2.5% network tax applies to commissions.Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Impact

  • Get access to powerful tools for publishers such as a360media that uses Trackonomics to quantify success and help boost your commerce content revenue with data
  • Centralize your social, website, and affiliate data from over 200 channels and networks, all in one place
  • Easily identify and fix your broken affiliate links to recapture lost revenue
  • Executives are a bit slower to respond than those of other affiliate platforms
  • Could offer better direct communication with the partnering brands for specific queries or advertising assets
Full Impact review
Visit Impact

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Impact or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Impact scores higher overall (3.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Impact scores 3.7/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Impact or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Impact scores 2.5/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective