Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

IO Technologies vs Snowplow

IO Technologies scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

IO Technologies scores 3.7 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionIO TechnologiesFair FitSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.7— higher score for IO Technologies3.2
Capability45% of composite3.53.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for IO Technologies3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.3— higher score for IO Technologies1.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom pricing based on monthly pageviews and feature requirements; contact sales for a quote.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

IO Technologies

  • Offers a user-friendly interface with personalized dashboards
  • Allows multi-platform tracking
  • Provides customer reporting for various roles
  • Since it is designed for digital publishers, it is less useful for e-commerce and SaaS
  • Does not offer comprehensive tracking for site speed
  • Lacks advanced customization options, unlike platforms like Google Analytics
Full IO Technologies review
Visit IO Technologies

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is IO Technologies or Snowplow better?

IO Technologies scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. IO Technologies scores 3.7/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, IO Technologies or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — IO Technologies scores 2.3/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic