Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

News Consumer Insights vs Snowplow

News Consumer Insights scores higher overall (3.8 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

News Consumer Insights scores 3.8 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionNews Consumer InsightsStrong ChoiceSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.8— higher score for News Consumer Insights3.2
Capability45% of composite3.33.5— higher score for Snowplow
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for News Consumer Insights3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.6— higher score for News Consumer Insights1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for all news publishers via the Google News Initiative.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

News Consumer Insights

  • By combining user behavior, technical site metrics, and monetization information, it provides a 360 degree editorial and business perspective
  • The Google News Initiative has made this tool available free of charge to publishers
  • Dependent on Google Analytics Setup
  • Although it has updated insights on its dashboard, it does not offer minute-by-minute tracking
Full News Consumer Insights review
Visit News Consumer Insights

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is News Consumer Insights or Snowplow better?

News Consumer Insights scores higher overall (3.8 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. News Consumer Insights scores 3.8/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, News Consumer Insights or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — News Consumer Insights scores 4.6/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read