Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

KeyTrends vs Mint

KeyTrends scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

KeyTrends scores 3.1 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionKeyTrendsMarginal FitMintLimited
Overall score3.1— higher score for KeyTrends2.3
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for KeyTrends3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for KeyTrends1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.63.6— higher score for Mint
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom, quote-based plans — pricing is built per customer and booked via a demo; a trial and express consulting are available. Previously published tiers (€59–€599/mo) are no longer listed.From around $39/month

KeyTrends

  • Utilizes AI to generate comprehensive content briefings in under five minutes
  • Identifies emerging trends and uncovers uncompetitive positioning opportunities
  • Conducts in-depth analyses to detect relevant keywords, entities, and queries
  • Some users may find the platform's comprehensive features challenging to navigate initially
  • Cost may be a consideration for smaller businesses or startups with limited budgets
Full KeyTrends review
Visit KeyTrends

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is KeyTrends or Mint better?

KeyTrends scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. KeyTrends scores 3.1/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, KeyTrends or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — KeyTrends scores 2.6/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one