Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Syndication Platforms

Medium vs Quuu Promote

Medium scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Medium scores 3.3 out of 5 and Quuu Promote scores 2.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMediumFair FitQuuu PromoteLimited
Overall score3.3— higher score for Medium2.2
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Medium2.6
Publisher fit40% of composite2.5— higher score for Medium1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.7— higher score for Medium4.1
Best forSmallSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree to publish; Reader memberships cost $5/month or $50/year; 'Friend of Medium' tier available for $15/month.Paid plans start at $50/month for Individuals (10 promotions), $100/month for Companies (20 promotions), and $500/month for Agencies (100 promotions).

Medium

  • Clean, distraction-free reading experience
  • Internal recommendation engine to surface content to relevant readers
  • No need to first build a mailing list or following
  • Could do better with traffic ownership and lead generation
Full Medium review
Visit Medium

Quuu Promote

  • Real human content sharing boosts social media presence
  • Promotes content in over 500 interest groups with 39,000 people sharing daily
  • See particular users sharing each content and the social platform they use
  • Could do better with providing more granular analytics and performance insights
Full Quuu Promote review
Visit Quuu Promote

Common questions

Is Medium or Quuu Promote better?

Medium scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Medium scores 3.3/5 and Quuu Promote scores 2.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Medium or Quuu Promote?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Medium scores 4.7/5 and Quuu Promote scores 4.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read