Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Meltwater vs Mint

Meltwater scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Meltwater scores 2.6 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMeltwaterLimitedMintLimited
Overall score2.6— higher score for Meltwater2.3
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Meltwater3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.23.6— higher score for Mint
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom quote-based pricing; median annual spend is ~$25,000, with enterprise plans ranging from $40,000 to over $150,000.From around $39/month

Meltwater

  • Intuitive interface which simplifies navigation and utilization of features
  • Tracks media mentions across various channels, providing valuable insights into brand presence and public perception
  • Responsive customer support team noted for helping users maximize the platform's potential
  • Occasional technical glitches that can disrupt workflow and require support attention
  • New users may experience a learning curve when using the platform for the first time
Full Meltwater review
Visit Meltwater

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is Meltwater or Mint better?

Meltwater scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Meltwater scores 2.6/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Meltwater or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Meltwater scores 2.2/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read