Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Native Ad Networks for Publishers

MGID vs Takeads

MGID scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

MGID scores 3.7 out of 5 and Takeads scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMGIDFair FitTakeadsFair Fit
Overall score3.7— higher score for MGID3.4
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for MGID3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for MGID3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.44.3— higher score for Takeads
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingPerformance-based auction pricing (CPC/CPM) with a $100 minimum deposit for advertisers and a $50 payout threshold for publishers.Free for publishers; operates on a performance-based revenue-share model (CPA and CPC commissions).

MGID

  • MGID smart widget offers high degree of design flexibility
  • Detailed audience targeting
  • Internal and external content recirculation
  • Questionable customer support
Full MGID review
Visit MGID

Takeads

  • Cryptocurrency payment option for publishers in restricted banking markets
  • High fill rates in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
  • Multiple ad formats: native, push, display
  • Ad quality and brand safety monitoring less rigorous than premium networks
  • Limited transparency on advertiser quality
  • Not suitable for premium publishers valuing brand safety
Full Takeads review
Visit Takeads

Common questions

Is MGID or Takeads better?

MGID scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. MGID scores 3.7/5 and Takeads scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, MGID or Takeads?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — MGID scores 3.4/5 and Takeads scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective