Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Monday.com vs Narrato

Monday.com scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Monday.com scores 3.0 out of 5 and Narrato scores 2.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMonday.comMarginal FitNarratoLimited
Overall score3.0— higher score for Monday.com2.2
Capability45% of composite3.6— higher score for Monday.com3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for Monday.com1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.1— higher score for Monday.com2.5
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree for up to 2 seats; paid plans start at $9/seat/month (Basic) with a 3-seat minimum; AI features use a credit-based billing system starting at $0.01/credit.Free trial available; paid plans start at $52/month for the Pro tier ($36/month billed annually) and $124/month for the Business tier.

Monday.com

  • Visual content planning
  • Works with 61% of the Fortune 500
  • AI initiatives handle manual and complex tasks
  • Could do better with built-in content approval tools
Full Monday.com review
Visit Monday.com

Narrato

  • All-in-one platform for ideation, creation, and publishing of content
  • Over 100 AI tools for high-performing content at lightning speed
  • Supports internal and external team collaboration
  • No explicit limitations mentioned in the source article
  • Pricing information not publicly detailed in the article
Full Narrato review
Visit Narrato

Common questions

Is Monday.com or Narrato better?

Monday.com scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Monday.com scores 3.0/5 and Narrato scores 2.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Monday.com or Narrato?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Monday.com scores 4.1/5 and Narrato scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read