Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Transcription Software

Notta vs Speak

Notta scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Notta scores 2.6 out of 5 and Speak scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionNottaLimitedSpeakLimited
Overall score2.6— higher score for Notta2.4
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Notta3.3
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.5— higher score for Speak
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Notta2.2
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree tier; Premium JPY 1,185/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)Free trial available; Individual plan starts at $15/month, Team plan at $50/month, plus pay-as-you-go options.

Notta

  • Fast transcription: 1 hour of audio in 5 minutes
  • High organizational control with IP-based access restriction and external sharing limits
  • Screen recording capture alongside transcription
  • Japanese-centric website with some content only in Japanese on English site
  • Pricing listed in Japanese yen, inconvenient for western customers
  • Navigation can be tricky for non-Japanese speakers
Full Notta review
Visit Notta

Speak

  • In-depth sentiment analysis and data visualization beyond standard transcription
  • Amazon reviews analysis and competitor analysis for market research
  • 95% accuracy with fast half-audio-length turn-around
  • One of the most expensive options — Premium at $585/month for only 10 hours
  • Only 2 fully supported languages (English and French) — 4 more in beta
  • Starter tier at $10/month only provides access to pay-as-you-go (transcription costs extra)
Full Speak review
Visit Speak

Common questions

Is Notta or Speak better?

Notta scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Notta scores 2.6/5 and Speak scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Notta or Speak?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Notta scores 3.5/5 and Speak scores 2.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective