Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Nucleus Links vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Nucleus Links scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Nucleus Links scores 3.3 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionNucleus LinksFair FitPartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score3.3— higher score for Nucleus Links2.4
Capability45% of composite3.33.5— higher score for PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for Nucleus Links1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.7— higher score for Nucleus Links3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingStarter Pack $99/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Nucleus Links

  • Comparison widget functionality adds UX value to review content
  • Structured approach suits review-focused editorial publishers
  • Multi-merchant price display improves conversion
  • Niche platform with limited market recognition
  • Limited merchant base vs CJ or AWIN
  • Less suitable for non-review editorial content
Full Nucleus Links review
Visit Nucleus Links

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Nucleus Links or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Nucleus Links scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Nucleus Links scores 3.3/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Nucleus Links or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Nucleus Links scores 3.7/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read