Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

Publitas vs Readz

Readz scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Publitas scores 2.9 out of 5 and Readz scores 3.1 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPublitasMarginal FitReadzMarginal Fit
Overall score2.93.1— higher score for Readz
Capability45% of composite3.7— higher score for Publitas3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite1.53.0— higher score for Readz
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.1— higher score for Publitas3.3
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree 14-day trial available; Paid plans start at approximately $29/month for Silver, $99/month for Gold, and custom Enterprise pricing.Pro plan starts at $150/mo; Studio plan for teams is $300/mo; Enterprise is custom. Optional add-ons include InDesign import ($150/mo) and paywalls ($250/mo).

Publitas

  • Shoppable product integration — links products directly to e-commerce
  • Fast PDF-to-digital conversion with good page performance
  • Multi-language and multi-brand management for larger media groups
  • Best suited to product/catalogue publishing — less ideal for news or editorial content
  • Limited storytelling capability vs Shorthand or Ceros
  • Analytics less sophisticated than dedicated analytics platforms
Full Publitas review
Visit Publitas

Readz

  • Enhanced analytics and reporting
  • Advanced SEO tools
  • Two platform options: Readz Publishers (PDF-to-flipbook) and Readz Studio (content creation from scratch)
  • Limited design customization options may not meet all users' needs
  • Lack of integration with certain third-party tools
Full Readz review
Visit Readz

Common questions

Is Publitas or Readz better?

Readz scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Publitas scores 2.9/5 and Readz scores 3.1/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Publitas or Readz?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Publitas scores 4.1/5 and Readz scores 3.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read