Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

RebelMouse vs Superdesk

Superdesk scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

RebelMouse scores 3.9 out of 5 and Superdesk scores 4.1 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRebelMouseStrong ChoiceSuperdeskStrong Choice
Overall score3.94.1— higher score for Superdesk
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for RebelMouse3.8
Publisher fit40% of composite4.55.0— higher score for Superdesk
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.22.8— higher score for Superdesk
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on traffic and feature requirements; no public self-serve pricing tiers available.Open-source (free to self-host); paid managed plans start from €250/mo; custom enterprise pricing available.

RebelMouse

  • Impressive homepage programming tools for enhanced engagement
  • Agile front-page management
  • Advanced recirculation & social engine
  • Less structured editorial governance
  • Requires tuning for personalization
Full RebelMouse review
Visit RebelMouse

Superdesk

  • Modern, clean, and easily modifiable interface
  • Flexible and scalable for large news organizations
  • Supports complex newsroom workflows
  • Requires technical expertise for implementation
  • UI needs to be more advanced
  • Possibly feature-heavy for small newsrooms
Full Superdesk review
Visit Superdesk

Common questions

Is RebelMouse or Superdesk better?

Superdesk scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. RebelMouse scores 3.9/5 and Superdesk scores 4.1/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, RebelMouse or Superdesk?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — RebelMouse scores 2.2/5 and Superdesk scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read