Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Ring Publishing vs WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora)

Ring Publishing scores higher overall (4.4 vs 4.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Ring Publishing scores 4.4 out of 5 and WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora) scores 4.0 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRing PublishingBest-in-ClassWoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora)Strong Choice
Overall score4.4— higher score for Ring Publishing4.0
Capability45% of composite4.4— higher score for Ring Publishing3.9
Publisher fit40% of composite5.05.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.5— higher score for Ring Publishing1.4
Best forEnterpriseEnterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on specific usage metrics and selected modules; no public fixed-rate tiers available.Custom enterprise pricing available in Starter, Advanced, and Ultimate tiers; quotes provided upon request.

Ring Publishing

  • Advanced AI-driven content optimization
  • Advanced capabilities for audience engagement and recirculation
  • Flexible configuration for specific business needs
  • Very complex implementation
  • Steep learning curve for editorial and product teams
  • Higher cost structure compared with basic publishing platforms
Full Ring Publishing review
Visit Ring Publishing

WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora)

  • Excellent print-digital workflow integration
  • Consistency of brand across all media
  • Improved team collaboration efficiency and workflows
  • More complex than purely digital-only platforms
  • Considerable implications in terms of implementation and training
  • Steeper learning curve for digital-native teams
Full WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora) review

Common questions

Is Ring Publishing or WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora) better?

Ring Publishing scores higher overall (4.4 vs 4.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Ring Publishing scores 4.4/5 and WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora) scores 4.0/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Ring Publishing or WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Ring Publishing scores 2.5/5 and WoodWing Studio (formerly Aurora) scores 1.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic