Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Ring Publishing vs WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins)

Ring Publishing scores higher overall (4.4 vs 4.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Ring Publishing scores 4.4 out of 5 and WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins) scores 4.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRing PublishingBest-in-ClassWordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins)Best-in-Class
Overall score4.4— higher score for Ring Publishing4.2
Capability45% of composite4.4— higher score for Ring Publishing4.2
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Ring Publishing4.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.53.5— higher score for WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins)
Best forEnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on specific usage metrics and selected modules; no public fixed-rate tiers available.Free open-source software (GPL); typical ownership costs include 3rd-party hosting ($5-$500+/mo) and a domain ($10-$20/yr).

Ring Publishing

  • Advanced AI-driven content optimization
  • Advanced capabilities for audience engagement and recirculation
  • Flexible configuration for specific business needs
  • Very complex implementation
  • Steep learning curve for editorial and product teams
  • Higher cost structure compared with basic publishing platforms
Full Ring Publishing review
Visit Ring Publishing

WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins)

  • Easy to set up and configure
  • User-friendly tools that require minimal tech knowledge
  • Security vulnerabilities due to its popularity and open-source nature
  • Need for regular updates and maintenance to ensure optimal performance
  • Limited customization options without coding knowledge or paid plugins/themes
Full WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins) review

Common questions

Is Ring Publishing or WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins) better?

Ring Publishing scores higher overall (4.4 vs 4.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Ring Publishing scores 4.4/5 and WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins) scores 4.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Ring Publishing or WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Ring Publishing scores 2.5/5 and WordPress (Self-Hosted + Plugins) scores 3.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.