Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Superdesk vs Tresite

Superdesk scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Superdesk scores 4.1 out of 5 and Tresite scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionSuperdeskStrong ChoiceTresiteStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Superdesk3.9
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Superdesk3.7
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Superdesk4.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.82.8
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market
PricingOpen-source (free to self-host); paid managed plans start from €250/mo; custom enterprise pricing available.Subscription based, varies by traffic

Superdesk

  • Modern, clean, and easily modifiable interface
  • Flexible and scalable for large news organizations
  • Supports complex newsroom workflows
  • Requires technical expertise for implementation
  • UI needs to be more advanced
  • Possibly feature-heavy for small newsrooms
Full Superdesk review
Visit Superdesk

Tresite

  • News-specific editorial workflows
  • Strong SEO optimization tools
  • AI-assisted content generation
  • Limited third-party marketplace
  • Niche regional focus
  • Restricted customization compared to open-source
Full Tresite review
Visit Tresite

Common questions

Is Superdesk or Tresite better?

Superdesk scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Superdesk scores 4.1/5 and Tresite scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Superdesk or Tresite?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Superdesk scores 2.8/5 and Tresite scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read