Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

Affilimate vs Snowplow

Affilimate scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Affilimate scores 3.6 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAffilimateFair FitSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for Affilimate3.2
Capability45% of composite3.13.5— higher score for Snowplow
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Affilimate3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.0— higher score for Affilimate1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingPaid plans start at approximately $99/mo for solo creators, with portfolio and media company tiers ranging from $374 to $749+/mo.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

Affilimate

  • Extremely granular analytics and strong attribution tools
  • Integrates and collects data from 100+ affiliate platforms
  • Monitors content changes and their effect on CTR, EPC, and RPM
  • Requires manual import of Amazon affiliate reports
  • Offers less flexibility in customizing dashboards
Full Affilimate review
Visit Affilimate

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is Affilimate or Snowplow better?

Affilimate scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Affilimate scores 3.6/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Affilimate or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Affilimate scores 4.0/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one