Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Push Notification Services

Airship vs Gravitec

Airship scores higher overall (3.2 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Airship scores 3.2 out of 5 and Gravitec scores 2.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAirshipMarginal FitGravitecMarginal Fit
Overall score3.2— higher score for Airship2.8
Capability45% of composite4.0— higher score for Airship2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for Airship2.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.14.6— higher score for Gravitec
Best forEnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise quotes based on Monthly Active Users (MAU). Annual contracts typically range from $25,000 to over $750,000; no public free tier available.Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Fix plan $20/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

Airship

  • Enterprise-grade: proven at 100B+ messages with guaranteed SLA
  • Sophisticated journey orchestration for personalised multi-channel engagement
  • Strong analytics and A/B testing for large subscriber populations
  • Enterprise-only pricing — inaccessible for smaller publishers
  • Complexity appropriate for enterprise scale — overkill for simpler needs
  • Implementation requires dedicated marketing technology resource
Full Airship review
Visit Airship

Gravitec

  • Easy to use and set up
  • Great customer support
  • Powerful automation features
  • Limited mobile push support
  • Some features can be complex to set up
  • Occasional issues with integration
Full Gravitec review
Visit Gravitec

Common questions

Is Airship or Gravitec better?

Airship scores higher overall (3.2 vs 2.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Airship scores 3.2/5 and Gravitec scores 2.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Airship or Gravitec?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Airship scores 1.1/5 and Gravitec scores 4.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic