Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

AlphaMetricx vs Muck Rack

AlphaMetricx scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.7), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

AlphaMetricx scores 3.1 out of 5 and Muck Rack scores 2.7 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAlphaMetricxMarginal FitMuck RackLimited
Overall score3.1— higher score for AlphaMetricx2.7
Capability45% of composite3.63.6
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for AlphaMetricx2.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.52.0— higher score for Muck Rack
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingSubscription-based model billed annually; requires a minimum of 5 users. Specific pricing is custom and available via a live demo or free trial request.Custom annual contracts only; Starter tiers from $5,000/yr, Standard $10,000-$15,000/yr, and Premier $20,000-$50,000+/yr.

AlphaMetricx

  • Actionable insights: goes past "what happened" to explain "why it happened" through Insights Layer and PR Impact Score
  • High degree of customization: unlimited, completely customized dashboards and newsletters
  • Strong AI integration reduces the time and expertise needed to find deep insights
  • Potential learning curve: Boolean query tuning and advanced dashboard setup can take time for non-analyst users
  • Custom pricing model; lack of open, flat pricing can be a difficulty for small or mid-size teams
  • Limited third-party integration with major CRM, BI, or marketing automation systems
Full AlphaMetricx review
Visit AlphaMetricx

Muck Rack

  • Intuitive interface simplifies navigation and enhances user experience
  • Access to a vast and up-to-date database of journalists and media outlets, facilitating targeted outreach
  • Suite of tools including media monitoring, social listening, and customizable reporting for effective campaign management
  • Occasional inaccuracies in the media database, which can affect the precision of outreach efforts
  • Limited coverage in specific areas may require supplementing with additional tools
Full Muck Rack review
Visit Muck Rack

Common questions

Is AlphaMetricx or Muck Rack better?

AlphaMetricx scores higher overall (3.1 vs 2.7), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. AlphaMetricx scores 3.1/5 and Muck Rack scores 2.7/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, AlphaMetricx or Muck Rack?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — AlphaMetricx scores 1.5/5 and Muck Rack scores 2.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic