Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Brandwatch vs News Exposure

News Exposure scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brandwatch scores 2.3 out of 5 and News Exposure scores 2.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrandwatchLimitedNews ExposureLimited
Overall score2.32.5— higher score for News Exposure
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Brandwatch3.3
Publisher fit40% of composite1.02.0— higher score for News Exposure
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.5— higher score for Brandwatch1.2
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing typically starting at $800/month for basic setups, with full enterprise contracts ranging from $20,000 to over $150,000/year.Custom pricing; quotes are provided based on specific monitoring needs, market reach, and reporting depth.

Brandwatch

  • Excels in gathering data from a vast array of sources, including social media platforms, forums, and blogs
  • Provides detailed insights into the emotional tone of consumer discussions, moving beyond simple positive or negative classifications
  • Users can tailor dashboards to their specific needs for more effective decision-making
  • Some users have reported that the demographic information provided is somewhat limited
  • Sentiment analysis may misinterpret context in some instances, leading to inaccuracies
  • Occasional bugs within the platform can affect usability and require support attention
Full Brandwatch review
Visit Brandwatch

News Exposure

  • Monitors a wide range of media outlets
  • Access to a high-definition digital archive dating back to 1984
  • Provides both DIY (Do-it-Yourself) and DFY (Done-for-You) options
  • Lack of upfront pricing information makes it challenging for potential clients to assess cost-effectiveness
  • Some advanced services may incur extra charges
  • New users might require time to fully utilize the platform's comprehensive features and services
Full News Exposure review
Visit News Exposure

Common questions

Is Brandwatch or News Exposure better?

News Exposure scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brandwatch scores 2.3/5 and News Exposure scores 2.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brandwatch or News Exposure?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brandwatch scores 2.5/5 and News Exposure scores 1.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read