Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

BlueToad vs PressPad

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

BlueToad scores 4.1 out of 5 and PressPad scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBlueToadStrong ChoicePressPadStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for BlueToad3.8
Capability45% of composite4.0— higher score for BlueToad3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.23.2
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom pricing; historically based on a per-page model (approx. $5-$8 per page) plus platform licensing fees.Free trial available; custom pricing based on publication scope with modular components starting at $29 per feature.

BlueToad

  • User-friendly platform
  • Advanced analytics and tracking tools
  • Drag-and-drop content creation without needing a PDF
  • Doesn't offer as many customization options as some other platforms
Full BlueToad review
Visit BlueToad

PressPad

  • Easy integration with social media
  • Complete control over entire production lifecycle of publication
  • Branded mobile app creation from PDF files within seven days
  • May not suit publishers looking for extensive customization options
  • No free plan
Full PressPad review
Visit PressPad

Common questions

Is BlueToad or PressPad better?

BlueToad scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. BlueToad scores 4.1/5 and PressPad scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, BlueToad or PressPad?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — BlueToad scores 3.2/5 and PressPad scores 3.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective