Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Brand24 vs Brandwatch

Brand24 scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brand24 scores 2.5 out of 5 and Brandwatch scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrand24LimitedBrandwatchLimited
Overall score2.5— higher score for Brand242.3
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Brand243.5
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.8— higher score for Brand242.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingPaid plans from $199/mo (Individual) to $1,499/mo (Enterprise) when billed annually; 14-day free trial available.Custom enterprise pricing typically starting at $800/month for basic setups, with full enterprise contracts ranging from $20,000 to over $150,000/year.

Brand24

  • Tracks mentions across a wide array of online sources
  • Immediate notifications of new mentions, allowing prompt responses to positive and negative feedback
  • User-friendly interface accessible to users with varying technical expertise
  • May not provide extensive historical data, potentially limiting long-term trend analysis
  • Pricing can be on the high side for smaller businesses or startups, with advanced features requiring more expensive plans
Full Brand24 review
Visit Brand24

Brandwatch

  • Excels in gathering data from a vast array of sources, including social media platforms, forums, and blogs
  • Provides detailed insights into the emotional tone of consumer discussions, moving beyond simple positive or negative classifications
  • Users can tailor dashboards to their specific needs for more effective decision-making
  • Some users have reported that the demographic information provided is somewhat limited
  • Sentiment analysis may misinterpret context in some instances, leading to inaccuracies
  • Occasional bugs within the platform can affect usability and require support attention
Full Brandwatch review
Visit Brandwatch

Common questions

Is Brand24 or Brandwatch better?

Brand24 scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brand24 scores 2.5/5 and Brandwatch scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brand24 or Brandwatch?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brand24 scores 2.8/5 and Brandwatch scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic