Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Brand24 vs Mint

Brand24 scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brand24 scores 2.5 out of 5 and Mint scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrand24LimitedMintLimited
Overall score2.5— higher score for Brand242.3
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Brand243.0
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.83.6— higher score for Mint
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingPaid plans from $199/mo (Individual) to $1,499/mo (Enterprise) when billed annually; 14-day free trial available.From around $39/month

Brand24

  • Tracks mentions across a wide array of online sources
  • Immediate notifications of new mentions, allowing prompt responses to positive and negative feedback
  • User-friendly interface accessible to users with varying technical expertise
  • May not provide extensive historical data, potentially limiting long-term trend analysis
  • Pricing can be on the high side for smaller businesses or startups, with advanced features requiring more expensive plans
Full Brand24 review
Visit Brand24

Mint

  • Affordable
  • Easy onboarding
  • Clean dashboards
  • Smaller vendor
  • Limited enterprise features
Full Mint review
Visit Mint

Common questions

Is Brand24 or Mint better?

Brand24 scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brand24 scores 2.5/5 and Mint scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brand24 or Mint?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brand24 scores 2.8/5 and Mint scores 3.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective