Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

Chartbeat vs Snowplow

Chartbeat scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Chartbeat scores 4.0 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionChartbeatStrong ChoiceSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score4.0— higher score for Chartbeat3.2
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for Chartbeat3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Chartbeat3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.7— higher score for Chartbeat1.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on pageview volume; entry tiers are reported to start around $7,000 to $13,000 per year.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

Chartbeat

  • Real-time monitoring of page views, scroll depth, and active readers
  • User-friendly dashboard highlighting top-performing stories and content placement
  • Integrates seamlessly with popular CMSs and platforms like AMP, Apple News, and Facebook Instant Articles
  • Entry plans might seem expensive for smaller publications
  • Does not have a mobile app
Full Chartbeat review
Visit Chartbeat

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is Chartbeat or Snowplow better?

Chartbeat scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Chartbeat scores 4.0/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Chartbeat or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Chartbeat scores 1.7/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic