Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Media Monitoring & AI Visibility Tools

Cision vs Profound

Cision scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Cision scores 2.5 out of 5 and Profound scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionCisionLimitedProfoundLimited
Overall score2.5— higher score for Cision2.3
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Cision3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite1.5— higher score for Cision1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.52.1— higher score for Profound
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on database access, distribution volume, and number of users; typically requires an annual contract.Custom; agency and enterprise plans

Cision

  • Extensive media monitoring capabilities across various channels
  • Excels in press release creation, with effective tools for crafting and distributing releases to targeted audiences
  • Provides metrics to measure the true value of earned media
  • Some users have reported a lack of transparency in billing practices, with additional charges not clearly communicated upfront
  • Modifies URLs without user consent, leading to missed backlinking opportunities
  • New users may experience a learning curve given its comprehensive feature set
Full Cision review
Visit Cision

Profound

  • Deepest AI-visibility dataset on the market
  • Strong agency and pitch mode
  • Distinguishes citations from mere mentions
  • Premium pricing
  • Newer category with limited long-term review history
Full Profound review
Visit Profound

Common questions

Is Cision or Profound better?

Cision scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Cision scores 2.5/5 and Profound scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Cision or Profound?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Cision scores 1.5/5 and Profound scores 2.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read