Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Push Notification Services

Gravitec vs SendPulse

Gravitec scores higher overall (2.8 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Gravitec scores 2.8 out of 5 and SendPulse scores 2.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGravitecMarginal FitSendPulseLimited
Overall score2.8— higher score for Gravitec2.5
Capability45% of composite2.93.0— higher score for SendPulse
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for Gravitec1.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.6— higher score for Gravitec3.8
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree up to 10,000 subscribers; Fix plan $20/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)Free tier (15,000 emails/month); Standard $115.20/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

Gravitec

  • Easy to use and set up
  • Great customer support
  • Powerful automation features
  • Limited mobile push support
  • Some features can be complex to set up
  • Occasional issues with integration
Full Gravitec review
Visit Gravitec

SendPulse

  • Free tier for up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited web push notifications
  • Single line of code for easy setup on mobile and desktop
  • Automated subscription request triggers based on user behavior
  • Pro tier pricing can scale up to $3,300/month for unlimited subscribers
  • Free tier limited to web push only (under 10,000 subscribers)
  • Higher end of pricing may be expensive for mid-size publishers
Full SendPulse review
Visit SendPulse

Common questions

Is Gravitec or SendPulse better?

Gravitec scores higher overall (2.8 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Gravitec scores 2.8/5 and SendPulse scores 2.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Gravitec or SendPulse?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Gravitec scores 4.6/5 and SendPulse scores 3.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read