Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

Maro vs Snowplow

Maro scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Maro scores 3.4 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMaroFair FitSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.4— higher score for Maro3.2
Capability45% of composite3.03.5— higher score for Snowplow
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Maro3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.0— higher score for Maro1.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; requires a scheduled demo for quotes based on content volume and specific platform integrations.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

Maro

  • Pre-publication AI scoring guides editors during writing
  • Predicts engagement and SEO performance before publish
  • Integrates with popular CMS platforms
  • Pre-publication focus means limited post-publication analytics depth
  • AI predictions are probabilistic — not guarantees of performance
  • Smaller platform with limited track record vs Chartbeat
Full Maro review
Visit Maro

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is Maro or Snowplow better?

Maro scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Maro scores 3.4/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Maro or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Maro scores 2.0/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read