Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

Metrics for News vs Snowplow

Metrics for News scores higher overall (3.8 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Metrics for News scores 3.8 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMetrics for NewsStrong ChoiceSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.8— higher score for Metrics for News3.2
Capability45% of composite3.33.5— higher score for Snowplow
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Metrics for News3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.8— higher score for Metrics for News1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom pricing based on newsroom size; often accessible via API-sponsored grants or industry partnerships.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

Metrics for News

  • The percentile scoring offers a more accurate view of the performance of a particular content piece
  • Does not demand expertise in analytics
  • The grants and special non-profit pricing make it an ideal choice for news agencies with limited budgets
  • Navigating advanced custom reports can be challenging if the team is not well-versed in tags and metrics
  • The system of auto-tagging becomes more accurate only after 1,000 articles are processed
Full Metrics for News review
Visit Metrics for News

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is Metrics for News or Snowplow better?

Metrics for News scores higher overall (3.8 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Metrics for News scores 3.8/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Metrics for News or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Metrics for News scores 3.8/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read