Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

NPAW vs Snowplow

NPAW scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

NPAW scores 3.5 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionNPAWFair FitSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.5— higher score for NPAW3.2
Capability45% of composite3.03.5— higher score for Snowplow
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for NPAW3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.5— higher score for NPAW1.5
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on playback volume and features; no public pricing tiers available.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

NPAW

  • Seamless integration through browser extensions and WordPress plugins
  • Analyzes audience behaviour according to device type and tailors distinguished content strategies
  • Does not directly support keyword research or search engine optimization metrics
  • Not suitable for multi-channel or off-site performance tracking
Full NPAW review
Visit NPAW

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is NPAW or Snowplow better?

NPAW scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. NPAW scores 3.5/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, NPAW or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — NPAW scores 2.5/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read