Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Push Notification Services

ProPush vs SendPulse

ProPush scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

ProPush scores 2.9 out of 5 and SendPulse scores 2.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionProPushMarginal FitSendPulseLimited
Overall score2.9— higher score for ProPush2.5
Capability45% of composite3.2— higher score for ProPush3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for ProPush1.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.4— higher score for ProPush3.8
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree to join; pays publishers via Revenue Share or CPS (up to $140 per 1,000 subscribers) with a $100 minimum withdrawal.Free tier (15,000 emails/month); Standard $115.20/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

ProPush

  • Easy to set up and use
  • Customizable templates improve conversion rates
  • Good customer support
  • Limited integrations with other platforms
  • Some users report technical issues
  • Learning curve for advanced features
Full ProPush review
Visit ProPush

SendPulse

  • Free tier for up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited web push notifications
  • Single line of code for easy setup on mobile and desktop
  • Automated subscription request triggers based on user behavior
  • Pro tier pricing can scale up to $3,300/month for unlimited subscribers
  • Free tier limited to web push only (under 10,000 subscribers)
  • Higher end of pricing may be expensive for mid-size publishers
Full SendPulse review
Visit SendPulse

Common questions

Is ProPush or SendPulse better?

ProPush scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.5), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. ProPush scores 2.9/5 and SendPulse scores 2.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, ProPush or SendPulse?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — ProPush scores 4.4/5 and SendPulse scores 3.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read